Course Schedule

Select a semester from the menu to view a course listing.

Undergraduate Level

ID Title Faculty Room Time
EC.050
Recreate Experiments from History: Inform the Future from the Past (U)
ID
EC.050
Faculty
E. Cavicchi
Room
4-410
Time
TR3-5p
EC.075
Starting Up New Technology-Based Business Enterprises at MIT
ID
EC.075
Faculty
J. G. Hadzima
Room
4-402
Time
T EVE (7-9 PM)
EC.110
Introduction to Digital Electronics (EC.110/ 6.072J)
ID
EC.110
Faculty
J. Bales
Room
4-402
Time
M7-10p
EC.120
Electronics Project Laboratory (EC.120/ 6.070J)
ID
EC.120
Faculty
J. Bales
Room
4-409
Time
M7-10p
EC.305
Digital and Darkroom Imaging
ID
EC.305
Faculty
Room
Time
EC.310
Creative Imaging
ID
EC.310
Faculty
T. Mislick
Room
4-402
Time
R2-5
EC.711
D-Lab: Energy Fundamentals (U) (Officially D-Lab: Energy I)
ID
EC.711
Faculty
S. L. Hsu, A. Gandhi
Room
N51-350
Time
MW1-2:30, F1-3
EC.717
D-Lab: Education & Learning (U)
ID
EC.717
Faculty
L. Nam
Room
N51-310
Time
MW4-5
EC.719
D-Lab: Water & Climate Change (U)
ID
EC.719
Faculty
S. Murcott, J.Simpson
Room
N51-350
Time
TR1-2:30
EC.720J
D-Lab: Design (EC.720J/ 2.722)
Faculty
S. Grama, J. Arul
Room
N51-350
Time
MW3:30-5
EC.724
D-Lab: Smallholder Agriculture (U)
ID
EC.724
Faculty
G. Jones, R. Nanes
Room
N51-310
Time
MW11-12:30
EC.740
D-Lab: New Economies
ID
EC.740
Faculty
E. McDonald, K. Mytty
Room
N51-350
Time
W9:30-12:30
EC.746
Design for Complex Environmental Issues (2.00C/1.016J)
ID
EC.746
Faculty
A. Epstein, S. Hsu
Room
16-168
Time
MW3-4:30, F3-4
EC.750
Humanitarian Innovation: Design for Relief, Rebuilding and Recovery (U)
ID
EC.750
Faculty
A. Smith, M. Thompson
Room
N51-305
Time
MW1-3
EC.750
Humanitarian Innovation: Design for Relief, Rebuilding, and Recovery (U)
ID
EC.750
Faculty
A. Smith, M. Thompson
Room
N51-305
Time
MW1-3
EC.770
D-Lab: Independent Project (U)
ID
EC.770
Faculty
S. L. Hsu
Room
TBD
Time
TBD
EC.900
Edgerton Center Independent Study - Undergraduate
ID
EC.900
Faculty
Staff
Room
TBD
Time
TBD
EC.910
Edgerton Center Undergraduate Teaching
ID
EC.910
Faculty
Staff
Room
TBD
Time
TBD
EC.UR
Undergraduate Research, UROP P/D/F
ID
EC.UR
Faculty
Staff
Room
TBD
Time
TBD
EC.URG
Undergraduate Research, UROP Graded
ID
EC.URG
Faculty
Staff
Room
TBD
Time
TBD

Graduate Level

ID Title Faculty Room Time
EC.090
Recreate Experiments from History: Inform the Future from the Past (G)
ID
EC.090
Faculty
E. Cavicchi
Room
TR4-409
Time
TR3-5
EC.780
D-Lab: Independent Project (G)
ID
EC.780
Faculty
S. L. Hsu
Room
TBD
Time
TBD
EC.782
D-Lab: Energy Applications (G) (Officially, D-Lab: Energy II)
ID
EC.782
Faculty
S. L. Hsu, A. Gandhi
Room
N51-350
Time
MW1-2:30, F1-3
EC.784
D-Lab: Smallholder Agriculture (G)
ID
EC.784
Faculty
G. Jones, R. Nanes
Room
N51-310
Time
MW11-12:30
EC.785
Humanitarian Innovation: Design for Relief, Rebuilding and Recovery (G)
ID
EC.785
Faculty
A. Smith, M. Thompson
Room
N51-305
Time
MW1-3
EC.785
Humanitarian Innovation: Design for Relief, Rebuilding, and Recovery (G)
ID
EC.785
Faculty
A. Smith, M. Thompson
Room
N51-305
Time
MW1-3
EC.787
D-Lab: Education & Learning (G)
ID
EC.787
Faculty
L. Nam
Room
N51-310
Time
MW4-5
EC.788
D-Lab: Field Research (G)
ID
EC.788
Faculty
E. Hoffecker
Room
N51-310
Time
T2-5
EC.789
D-Lab: Water & Climate Change (G)
ID
EC.789
Faculty
S. Murcott, J.Simpson
Room
N51-350
Time
TR1-2:30
EC.791
D-Lab: Energy Fundamentals (G) (Officially D-Lab: Energy I)
ID
EC.791
Faculty
S. L. Hsu, A. Gandhi
Room
N51-350
Time
MW1-2:30, F1-3
EC.980
Edgerton Center Independent Study - Graduate
ID
EC.980
Faculty
Staff
Room
TBD
Time
TBD
EC.990
Edgerton Center Graduate Teaching
ID
EC.990
Faculty
Staff
Room
TBD
Time
TBD

Undergraduate Level

ID Title Faculty Room Time
6.163
Strobe Project Laboratory
ID
6.163
Faculty
J. Bales
Room
4-134
Time
MW12
EC.050
Recreate Experiments from History: Inform the Future from the Past (U)
ID
EC.050
Faculty
E. Cavicchi
Room
TR4-409
Time
TR3-5
EC.074
The Start-up Experience at MIT
ID
EC.074
Faculty
J. Hadzima, R. Shyduroff
Room
4-402
Time
T EVE (7-9 PM)
EC.110
Introduction to Digital Electronics (EC.110/ 6.072J)
ID
EC.110
Faculty
J. Bales
Room
4-402
Time
M7-10pm
EC.120
Electronics Project Laboratory (EC.120/ 6.070J)
ID
EC.120
Faculty
J. Bales
Room
4-409
Time
M7-10pm
EC.305
Digital and Darkroom Imaging
ID
EC.305
Faculty
T. Mislick
Room
4-402
Time
R3-5
EC.701
D-Lab: Development (U)
ID
EC.701
Faculty
L. Hsu, B. Sanyal
Room
N51-310
Time
MWF3.30-5
EC.712
D-Lab: Energy Applications (U) (Officially D-Lab: Energy II)
ID
EC.712
Faculty
Verploegen, Eric
Room
N51-350
Time
TR3-4:30
EC.713
D-Lab: Schools - Building Technology Laboratory (EC.713/4.411J)
ID
EC.713
Faculty
Les Norford
Room
N51-350 (M), 1-132 (W)
Time
M2-5, W9:30-11
EC.715
D-Lab: Disseminating Water/Environment, Sanitation and Hygiene
ID
EC.715
Faculty
S. E. Murcott, S. Hsu
Room
N51-350
Time
W12-3
EC.718
D-Lab: Gender & Development (U)
ID
EC.718
Faculty
Libby McDonald, Kate Mytty
Room
N51-310
Time
MW9:30-11:30, F1-4
EC.729
D-Lab: Design for Scale
ID
EC.729
Faculty
H. Quintus-Bosz, K. Bergeron, M. Yang
Room
N51-350 (LEC), N51-337 (REC)
Time
TR11:30-1 (LEC), R1-2:30 (REC)
EC.731
Development Ventures
ID
EC.731
Faculty
A. Pentland, J. Bonsen
Room
E14-633
Time
R10-12
EC.733
D-Lab: Supply Chains
ID
EC.733
Faculty
S. C. Graves
Room
1-134
Time
MW9:30-11
EC.770
D-Lab: Independent Project (U)
ID
EC.770
Faculty
S. L. Hsu
Room
TBD
Time
TBD
EC.900
Edgerton Center Independent Study - Undergraduate
ID
EC.900
Faculty
Staff
Room
Time
EC.910
Edgerton Center Undergraduate Teaching
ID
EC.910
Faculty
Staff
Room
Time
EC.UR
Undergraduate Research, UROP P/D/F
ID
EC.UR
Faculty
Staff
Room
Time
EC.URG
Undergraduate Research, UROP Graded
ID
EC.URG
Faculty
Staff
Room
Time

Graduate Level

ID Title Faculty Room Time
EC.090
Recreate Experiments from History: Inform the Future from the Past (G)
ID
EC.090
Faculty
E. Cavicchi
Room
TR4-409
Time
TR3-5
EC.780
D-Lab: Independent Project (G)
ID
EC.780
Faculty
S. L. Hsu
Room
TBD
Time
TBD
EC.781
D-Lab: Development (G)
ID
EC.781
Faculty
L. Hsu, B. Sanyal
Room
N51-310
Time
MWF3.30-5
EC.782
D-Lab: Energy Applications (G) (Officially, D-Lab: Energy II)
ID
EC.782
Faculty
Verploegen, Eric
Room
N51-350
Time
TR3-4:30
EC.798
D-Lab: Gender & Development (G)
ID
EC.798
Faculty
Libby McDonald, Kate Mytty
Room
N51-310
Time
MW9:30-11:30, F1-4
EC.980
Edgerton Center Independent Study - Graduate
ID
EC.980
Faculty
Staff
Room
Time
EC.990
Edgerton Center Graduate Teaching
ID
EC.990
Faculty
Staff
Room
Time